PRIVACY POLICY

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy is for this website: www.reneepfister-consultancy.com and served by Renée Pfister, 20 -22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).
 
This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website to help you to understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer/device to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.
 
THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018
We and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK's exit from the European Union.
 
USE OF COOKIES
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer/device.
What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.
 
WEBSITE VISITOR TRACKING
This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.
 
DOWNLOADS, MEDIA FILES, EXTERNAL WEBLINKS & THIRD PARTIES
Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.
(External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.) Shortened URL's; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL's (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.
We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external thirdparty websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.
 
CONTACT & COMMUNICATION WITH US USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.
Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above.
 
USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
Renée Pfister Art & Gallery Consultancy may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is compliant with GDPR 2018.
The personal information that you supply (e.g. contact details) will be used by us to keep you up-to-date with our services, news and exhibitions. From time to time we may send you information about exhibitions and events being held in collaboration with our partners that we think may be of interest to you.
You can update your details or unsubscribe at any time by contacting [email protected]
 
DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
At no time do we sell, rent or pass your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent. 
We may need to disclose your personal information to third party service providers when we are delivering a project on your behalf.  We will obtain your permission prior we contact a third party.
 
Service providers will only be given access to your personal information if they need it to provide services to you. They are not permitted to use your personal information for any other purpose or share it with any third parties.
 
EMAIL MAILING LIST & MARKETING MESSAGES
We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.
 
Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.
Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is MailChimp; and you can read their privacy policy in the resources section.
 
SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE
We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.
There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.
 
RESOURCES & FURTHER INFORMATION
Overview of the GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation
Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
The Guide to the PECR 2003
Instagram Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
LinkedIn Privacy Policy
Mailchimp Privacy Policy
Twitter Privacy Policy
Vimeo Privacy Policy
 
v.3.0 November 2017 Edited & customised by: Renée Pfister
Copyright © 2018. Renée Pfister. 

My individual, dedicated service means that all projects are handled with the utmost discretion, to international museums codes and fine art practice. Experience, knowledge and attention to detail are key elements. Please get in touch to see how I can help you with your requirements. All these services are bespoke and chargeable as agreed in advance.